Women’s China Open Champions

Year

Champion

Runner-UP

Score

Watch

2020

Novak Djokovic

Dominic Thiem

6–4, 4–6, 2–6, 6–3, 6–4

Watch Here

2019

Novak Djokovic

Rafael Nadal

6-3 6-2 6-3

Watch Here

2018

Roger Federer

Marin Cilic

6-2 6-7(5) 6-3 3-6 6-1

Watch Here

2017

Roger Federer

Rafael Nadal

6-4 3-6 6-1 3-6 6-3

Watch Here

2016

Novak Djokovic

Andy Murray

6-1 7-5 7-6(3)

Watch Here

2015

Novak Djokovic

Andy Murray

7-6(5) 6-7(4) 6-3 6-0

Watch Here

2014

Stan Wawrinka

Rafael Nadal

6-3 6-2 3-6 6-3

Watch Here

2013

Novak Djokovic

Andy Murray

6-7(2) 7-6(3) 6-3 6-2

Watch Here

2012

Novak Djokovic

Rafael Nadal

5-7 6-4 6-2 6-7(5) 7-5

Watch Here

2011

Novak Djokovic

Andy Murray

6-4 6-2 6-3

Watch Here

2010

Roger Federer

Andy Murray

6-3 6-4 7-6(11)

Watch Here

2009

Rafael Nadal

Roger Federer

7-5 3-6 7-6(3) 3-6 6-2

Watch Here

2008

Novak Djokovic

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga

4-6 6-4 6-3 7-6(2)

Watch Here

2007

Roger Federer

Fernando Gonzalez

7-6(2) 6-4 6-4

Watch Here

2006

Roger Federer

Marcos Baghdatis

5-7 7-5 6-0 6-2

Watch Here

2005

Marat Safin

Lleyton Hewitt

1-6 6-3 6-4 6-4

Watch Here

2004

Roger Federer

Marat Safin

7-6(3) 6-4 6-2

Watch Here

2003

Andre Agassi

Rainer Schuettler

6-2 6-2 6-1

Watch Here

2002

Thomas Johansson

Marat Safin

3-6 6-4 6-4 7-6(4)

Watch Here

2001

Andre Agassi

Arnaud Clement

6-4 6-2 6-2

Watch Here

2000

Andre Agassi

Yevgeny Kafelnikov

3-6 6-3 6-2 6-4

Watch Here

1999

Yevgeny Kafelnikov

Thomas Enqvist

4-6 6-0 6-3 7-6(1)

Watch Here

1998

Petr Korda

Marcelo Rios

6-2 6-2 6-2

Watch Here

1997

Pete Sampras

Carlos Moya

6-2 6-3 6-3

Watch Here

1996

Boris Becker

Michael Chang

6-2 6-4 2-6 6-2

Watch Here

1995

Andre Agassi

Pete Sampras

4-6 6-1 7-6(6) 6-4

Watch Here

1994

Pete Sampras

Todd Martin

7-6(4) 6-4 6-4

Watch Here

1993

Jim Courier

Stefan Edberg

6-2 6-1 2-6 7-5

Watch Here

1992

Jim Courier

Stefan Edberg

6-3 3-6 6-4 6-2

Watch Here

1991

Boris Becker

Ivan Lendl

1-6 6-4 6-4 6-4

Watch Here

1990

Ivan Lendl

Stefan Edberg

4-6 7-6(3) 5-2 ret.

Watch Here

1989

Ivan Lendl

Miloslav Mecir

6-2 6-2 6-2

Watch Here

1988

Mats Wilander

Pat Cash

6-3 6-7(3) 3-6 6-1 8-6

Watch Here

1987

Stefan Edberg

Pat Cash

6-3 6-4 3-6 5-7 6-3

Watch Here

1985

Stefan Edberg

Mats Wilander

6-4 6-3 6-3

Watch Here

1984

Mats Wilander

Kevin Curren

6-7(5) 6-4 7-6(3) 6-2

Watch Here

1983

Mats Wilander

Ivan Lendl

6-1 6-4 6-4

Watch Here

1982

Johan Kriek

Steve Denton

6-3 6-3 6-2

Watch Here

1981

Johan Kriek

Steve Denton

6-2 7-6 6-7 6-4

Watch Here

1980

Brian Teacher

Kim Warwick

7-5 7-6 6-3

Watch Here

1979

Guillermo Vilas

John Sadri

7-6 6-3 6-2

Watch Here

1978

Guillermo Vilas

John Marks

6-4 6-4 3-6 6-3

Watch Here

1977

Roscoe Tanner

Guillermo Vilas

6-3 6-3 6-3

Watch Here

1977

Vitas Gerulaitis

John Lloyd

6-3 7-6 5-7 3-6 6-2

Watch Here

1976

Mark Edmondson

John Newcombe

6-7 6-3 7-6 6-1

Watch Here

1975

John Newcombe

Jimmy Connors

7-5 3-6 6-4 7-6

Watch Here

1974

Jimmy Connors

Phil Dent

7-6 6-4 4-6 6-3

Watch Here

1973

John Newcombe

Onny Parun

6-3 6-7 7-5 6-1

Watch Here

1972

Ken Rosewall

Mal Anderson

7-6 6-3 7-5

Watch Here

1971

Ken Rosewall

Arthur Ashe

6-1 7-5 6-3

Watch Here

1970

Arthur Ashe

Dick Crealy

6-4 9-7 6-2

Watch Here

1969

Rod Laver

Andres Gimeno

6-3 6-4 7-5

Watch Here

1968

Bill Bowrey

Juan Gisbert

7-5 2-6 9-7 6-4

Watch Here

1967

Roy Emerson

Arthur Ashe

6-4 6-1 6-4

Watch Here

1966

Roy Emerson

Arthur Ashe

6-4 6-8 6-2 6-3

Watch Here

1965

Roy Emerson

Fred Stolle

7-9 2-6 6-4 7-5 6-1

Watch Here

1964

Roy Emerson

Fred Stolle

6-3 6-4 6-2

Watch Here

1963

Roy Emerson

Ken Fletcher

6-3 6-3 6-1

Watch Here

1962

Rod Laver

Roy Emerson

8-6 0-6 6-4 6-4

Watch Heree

1961

Roy Emerson

Rod Laver

1-6 6-3 7-5 6-4

Watch Here

1960

Rod Laver

Neale Fraser

5-7 3-6 6-3 8-6 8-6

Watch Here

1959

Alex Olmedo

Neale Fraser

6-1 6-2 3-6 6-3

Watch Here

1958

Ashley Cooper

Mal Anderson

7-5 6-3 6-4

Watch Here

1957

Ashley Cooper

Neale Fraser

6-3 9-11 6-4 6-2

Watch Here

1956

Lew Hoad

Ken Rosewall

6-4 3-6 6-4 7-5

Watch Here

1955

Ken Rosewall

Lew Hoad

9-7 6-4 6-4

Watch Here

1954

Mervyn Rose

Rex Hartwig

6-2 0-6 6-4 6-2

Watch Here

1953

Ken Rosewall

Mervyn Rose

6-0 6-3 6-4

Watch Here

1952

Ken McGregor

Frank Sedgman

7-5 12-10 2-6 6-2

Watch Here

1951

Dick Savitt

Ken McGregor

6-3 2-6 6-3 6-1

Watch Here

1950

Frank Sedgman

Ken McGregor

6-3 6-4 4-6 6-1

Watch Here

1949

Frank Sedgman

John Bromwich

6-3 6-2 6-2

Watch Here

1948

Adrian Quist

John Bromwich

6-4 3-6 6-3 2-6 6-3

Watch Here

1947

Dinny Pails

John Bromwich

4-6 6-4 3-6 7-5 8-6

Watch Here

1946

John Bromwich

Dinny Pails

5-7 6-3 7-5 3-6 6-2

Watch Here

1940

Adrian Quist

Jack Crawford

6-3 6-1 6-2

Watch Here

1939

John Bromwich

Adrian Quist

6-4 6-1 6-3

Watch Here

1938

Donald Budge

John Bromwich

6-4 6-2 6-1

Watch Here

1937

Vivian McGrath

John Bromwich

6-3 1-6 6-0 2-6 6-1

Watch Here

1936

Adrian Quist

Jack Crawford

6-2 6-3 4-6 3-6 9-7

Watch Here

1935

Jack Crawford

Fred Perry

2-6 6-4 6-4 6-4

Watch Here

1934

Fred Perry

Jack Crawford

6-3 7-5 6-1

Watch Here

1933

Jack Crawford

Keith Gledhill

2-6 7-5 6-3 6-2

Watch Here

1932

Jack Crawford

Harry Hopman

4-6 6-3 3-6 6-3 6-1

Watch Here

1931

Jack Crawford

Harry Hopman

6-4 6-2 2-6 6-1

Watch Here

1930

Edgar Moon

Harry Hopman

6-3 6-1 6-3

Watch Here

1929

Colin Gregory

Richard Schlesinger

6-2 6-2 5-7 7-5

Watch Here

1928

Jean Borotra

Jack Cummings

6-4 6-1 4-6 5-7 6-3

Watch Here

1927

Gerald Patterson

John Hawkes

3-6 6-4 3-6 18-16 6-3

Watch Here

1926

John Hawkes

Jim Willard

6-1 6-3 6-1

Watch Here

1925

James Anderson

Gerald Patterson

11-9 2-6 6-2 6-3

Watch Here

1924

James Anderson

Richard Schlesinger

6-3 6-4 3-6 5-7 6-3

Watch Here

1923

Pat O’Hara Wood

Cuthbert St. John

6-1 6-1 6-3

Watch Here

1922

James Anderson

Gerald Patterson

6-0 3-6 3-6 6-3 6-2

Watch Here

1921

Rhys Gemmell

Alf Hedeman

7-5 6-1 6-4

Watch Here

1920

Pat O’Hara Wood

Ron Thomas

6-3 4-6 6-8 6-1 6-3

Watch Here

1919

Algernon Kingscote

Dr. Eric Pockley

6-4 6-0 6-3

Watch Here

1915

Gordon Lowe

Horace Rice

4-6 6-1 6-1 6-4

Watch Here

1914

Arthur O’Hara Wood

Gerald Patterson

6-4 6-3 5-7 6-1

Watch Here

1913

Ernie Parker

Harry Parker

2-6 6-1 6-3 6-2

Watch Here

1912

James Parke

Alfred Beamish

3-6 6-3 1-6 6-1 7-5

Watch Here

1911

Norman Brookes

Horace Rice

6-1 6-2 6-3

Watch Here

1910

Rodney Heath

Horace Rice

6-4 6-3 6-2

Watch Here

1909

Tony Wilding

Ernie Parker

6-1 7-5 6-2

Watch Here

1908

Fred Alexander

Alfred Dunlop

3-6 3-6 6-0 6-2 6-3

Watch Here

1907

Horace Rice

Harry Parker

6-3 6-4 6-4

Watch Here

1906

Tony Wilding

Francis Fisher

6-0 6-4 6-4

Watch Here

1905

Rodney Heath

Dr. Arthur Curtis

4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4

Watch Here